Questions about your water heater? Call (401) 324-9590
Typical ranges, last checked October 2026

How Much Does a Water Heater Replacement Cost in Rhode Island?

Almost no local company publishes prices. Here are the typical ranges from published cost guides, what moves a quote up or down, and what to ask so you can compare bids fairly.

Get Connected Or call now: (401) 324-9590

Typical Installed Costs, 2026

HomeAdvisor reports that most U.S. homeowners pay between $882 and $1,826 to replace a water heater, with an average of $1,348, while heat pump and tankless units cost more and the full range across guides runs far higher. Those are national and typical ranges from published cost guides. They are not quotes, and they are not Rhode Island prices. None of the major guides publishes a Rhode Island figure, so treat these as a starting frame and expect your plumber's written estimate to differ.

TypeTypical installed rangeSource
Tank, any fuel$600 to $2,500HomeAdvisor, NerdWallet
Gas tank$700 to $2,700HomeAdvisor
Electric tank$600 to $3,500HomeAdvisor
Heat pump (hybrid)$1,200 to $3,500HomeAdvisor
Tankless$1,400 to $3,900HomeAdvisor, NerdWallet
All types combined$1,600 to $5,400, average $1,950This Old House

This Old House lists equipment-focused figures separately: about $850 for an electric unit, about $800 for gas (plus venting), $2,500 to $3,500 for a heat pump water heater, and $2,100 to $4,000 for tankless. Guides define "installed" differently, which is why the numbers do not line up exactly. All pages were updated in 2026 or late 2025 (see Sources).

What Pushes the Price Up

The tank is only part of the bill. These line items are what separate a $1,200 job from a $3,000 job on the same model of water heater.

Add-onTypical range
Labor (plumber hourly rate)$40 to $200 per hour
Tank install labor / tankless labor1 to 3 hours / 4 to 6 hours
Removal of old unit$100 to $300
Permits and inspections$50 to $200 (HomeAdvisor: $25 to $300)
Extra gas connection permit$50 to $300
Gas venting setup$300 to $1,000
Power-vent unit and electrical work$600 to $1,100 more
Expansion tank$40 to $150
Water line changes$200 to $600
Fuel type conversion$1,500 to $2,000
Emergency or after-hours service$200 to $500

Sources: This Old House (June 2026) and HomeAdvisor (June 2026). Ranges overlap and are not additive. Few jobs need every item.

Permits and inspection

Water heater replacement in Rhode Island generally goes through a municipal permit and inspection, and the plumber normally handles it. The fee varies by city or town, so ask whether it is included in the quote or listed separately. If you are in Providence, the Plumbing Division is at (401) 680-5201. Never accept a quote that quietly leaves the permit out: unpermitted work can surface later during a home sale or an insurance claim.

Venting

Venting is the biggest wildcard on a gas unit. Replacing a gas tank into an existing, sound vent is the cheap case. A high-efficiency or tankless gas unit usually needs a different vent material and route, and an old masonry chimney may not be suitable for the new unit. Older Rhode Island homes, including many triple-deckers, often have tight basement access and shared mechanical spaces, which add labor.

Expansion tank and code upgrades

If your home has a closed plumbing system, for example a backflow preventer or pressure-reducing valve, thermal expansion has nowhere to go and a small expansion tank may be needed. The tank itself is cheap, but the labor and any plumbing changes around the heater add up. Discharge piping, a drain pan where required, and a new T&P relief valve are standard parts of a code-compliant install.

Three common situations, and where the cost lands

Emergency timing

A Saturday-night leak costs more than a scheduled swap. NerdWallet puts tank lifespan at 10 to 15 years. If yours is in that window or has started to weep, replacing it on your schedule often costs less than replacing it in a flooded basement. Our repair or replace guide explains how to tell.

Upfront Cost Is Not the Whole Story

Two things can change the real price of the water heater you choose.

How To Compare Quotes Fairly

Ask each plumber for a written, itemized quote. A fair comparison needs the same answers from each bid:

RI Water Heaters does not set prices and does not do the work. We connect you with a local Rhode Island plumber, who inspects your setup and gives you the real number.

Common Questions

National cost guides put a typical tank replacement at roughly $600 to $2,500 installed, heat pump units at about $1,200 to $3,500, and tankless at about $1,400 to $3,900. Those are typical ranges, not Rhode Island quotes. Your plumber sets the actual price after seeing your setup.

Venting and gas connections. Cost guides list gas venting setup at $300 to $1,000 and a gas connection permit at $50 to $300. If the old vent is not suitable for the new unit, the job grows.

Water heater replacement in Rhode Island generally requires a municipal permit and inspection, and your plumber usually pulls it. Rules and fees vary by city or town, so ask your plumber or your local building or plumbing office.

Possibly. For 2026 Rhode Island Energy lists rebates for heat pump and efficient gas water heaters, and Clean Heat RI offers $2,500 for qualifying households replacing a fossil-fuel unit. Amounts and funding change, so check the program page first.

Talk To A Local Plumber

Tell us what you're planning and we'll connect you with a local Rhode Island plumber who can give you a real quote.

RI Water Heaters is a referral service. A local plumber, not this site, does the work and sets the price. Emergency? Call (401) 324-9590.

Request Received

We'll pass your request to a local plumber. For anything urgent, call (401) 324-9590.

Sources

Figures on this page come from the sources below. Prices and program terms change, so confirm with the program or a plumber's written quote before you decide.

  1. ENERGY STAR: Heat Pump Water Heaters
  2. Rheem: Gas piping information for tankless water heaters (PDF)
  3. This Old House: Water Heater Installation Costs (updated June 17, 2026)
  4. HomeAdvisor: Water Heater Replacement Cost (updated June 17, 2026)
  5. NerdWallet: Water Heater Cost (updated September 18, 2025)
  6. Rhode Island Energy: Gas and Electric Water Heating Rebates (rebates and unit life chart)
  7. Rhode Island Energy: 2026 Residential Gas Heating Rebate form
  8. Clean Heat Rhode Island: Incentives